Awards
If you have A nomination for this year’s convention , PLEASE submit using our nomination form.
Thanks!
Golden Wrench- Operations, Maintenance, safety & equipment
"In Recognition of Outstanding Contributions to Operations, Maintenance, Safety and Equipment Used in the Snow Industry"
Golden wrench- lift maintenance
"In Recognition of Outstanding Contributions to Lift Maintenance"
outstanding contribution
"In Recognition of Outstanding Effort to Further the Sport of Skiing"
pioneer
"In Recognition of Outstanding Contribution to the development of the Ski Industry"
Previous Winners:
GOLDEN WRENCH AWARD- OPERATIONS, MAINTENANCE, SAFETY & EQUIPMENT
2023 - Andy Burton (Snowbird)
2022- Dennis Harper (Sun Valley)
2021- N/A
2020- N/A
2019- MEL UHL (Park City Mountain)
2018- STEVE DURHAM (Big Sky)
2017- McKAY WILSON (Peterson Equip.)
2016- CHRISTOPHER KING (Pebble Creek)
2015- NATE LEE (Solitude)
2014- SHANE WARD (Jackson Hole)
2013- RICHARD OLSON (Deer Valley)
2012- JIM HEATHER (Sun Valley)
2011- ROBERT WOOD (Grand Targhee)
2010- KEN SMITH (Peterson Equip)
2009- EDDY WILLHOYT (Brundage)
2008- STEVE BAER (Peterson Equip)
2007- DON JONES (Red Lodge Mtn)
2006- ALEX AUSSERESSES (Alta)
GOLDEN WRENCH AWARD- LIFT MAINTENANCE
2023 - Josh Church (Alta)
2022- Casey Hall (Solitude)
2021- N/A
2020- N/A
2019- TROY MATTHEWS (Deer Valley)
2018- DAN DOEHRING (Bridger Bowl)
2017-MONTE SCHOOLEY(Grand Targhee)
2016- MIKE SALYER (Brundage)
2015- MIKE DOYLE (Brighton)
2014- JIM HOXTER (Showdown)
2013- JIM STEINMETZ (Park City)
2012- ROBB THOMAS (Sun Valley)
2011- TROY STOKER (Jackson Hole)
2010- JR SEIDLITZ (Alta)
2009- BRIAN VALLE (Brundage)
2008- MIKE OFFRET (The Canyons)
2007- DON ROBERTS (Bridger Bowl)
2006- JEFF MILLER (Deer Valley)
2005- CHUCK MELICHAR (Jackson Hole)
2004- BOB FISHER (York Snow)
2003- BEAT VONALLMEN (Alpentech)
2002- RICH TAXWOOD (Snowbird)
2001- BILL GREWE (Peterson Equip)
2000- WAYNE RAGLAND (S.M.I.)
1999- STEVE SHAKE (Bogus Basin)
1998- MIKE CARHART (Garaventa CTEC)
1997- CHRIS ANDERSON (Deer Valley)
1996- CARL JACKSON (Park City)
1995- DON PETERSON (Peterson Equip)
1994- CHUCK PANTER (Powder Mtn)
1993- JIM HUTCHINS (Snowbird)
1992- TERRY ZAKOTNIK (Jackson Hole)
1991- BOB FICKER
1990- JOHN LETHOM
1989- LES FULLER (Alta)
OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION AWARD
2023 - Randy Doyle (Brighton)
2022- Peter Stearns (Sun Valley)
2021- N/A
2020- N/A
2019- KAREN KORFANTA (Park City Mountain)
2018- RANDY ELLIOTT (Bridger Bowl)
2017- JIMMY LAWRENCE
2016- ROB McFADDEN
2015- TIM HAGAN
2014- TIM MASON
2013- CHUCH ENGLIGH
2012- TIM SILVA
2011- CONNIE & JAY KEMMERER
2010- MIKE BEELEY
2009- JUDD DEBOER
2008- CHUCK & JOANN PANTER
2007- MARY REICHMAN
2006- JOHN & JODY BURROWS
2005- JERRY BLANN
2004- ONNO WIERINGA
2003- MIKE SHIRLEY
2002- BOB BONAR
2001- LARRY WILLIAMSON
2000- BOB WHEATON
1999- ALAN ENGEN
1998- JIM SULLIVAN
1997- GEORGE WILLETT
1996- JAN LEONARD
1995- NICK BADAMI
1994- KENT HOOPINGARNER
1993- DICK BIRD
1992- TED SEEHOLZER
1991- LEROY SHULTZ
1990- DICK BASS
1989- DEAN JENSEN
1988- DR. ALVIN COBABE
1987- WOODY & SANDY ANDERSON
1986- FRANK (BUCK) SASAKI
1985- BILL LASH
1984- PHIL JONES
1983- GIL JENSEN
1982- BOB BLANK
1981- ALF ENGEN
1980- No Entry
1979- No Entry
1978- CHICK MORTON
1977- ZANE DOYLE
1976- CLAUDE F JONES
1975- LUELLA B SEEHOLZER
PIONEER AWARD
2023 - Junior Bonous (Snowbasin)
2022- Bill & Mary Bozack (MountainGuard)
2021- N/A
2020- N/A
2019- BOB WHEATON (Deer Valley)
2018- GEORGE WILLIT (Showdown)
2017- LEROY SCHULTZ
2016-
2015- JAN LEONARD
2014- ROD NEWCOMB
2013- KENT MATTHEWS
2012- BUTCH HARPER
2011- CLAUDE JONES
2010- LIAM FITZGERALD
2009- WOODY & SANDY ANDERSON
2008- TED SEEHOLZER
2007- TERRY ABELIN
2006- ZANE DOYLE
2005- PEPI STEIGLER
2004-WARREN BROWN (Brundage)
2003- ALBERT KORFANTA (White Pine)
2002- GEORGE FLEMING (Grand Targhee)
2001- RAY & AVA STEWARD (Snowbird)
2000- CORY ENGEN
1999- JIM VANDERKELEN (Bogus Basin)
1998- STEIN ERICKSON
1997- No Entry
1996- No Entry
1995- EDGAR STERN
1994- DEAN ROBERTS
1993- BOB DIENER